AUXILIARIES

 2021

MISSIONS:

Senior Mission 

Meets every 1st Wednesday of the month in the Library at 5:30 p.m.

Officers:  President – Alice Smith-Kimball,  Treasurer- Laletha Thompson

My Sisters Keeper (Active Women’s Mission)

Meets every 3rd Tuesday of the month in the Fellowship Hall at 6:00 p.m.

Officers: President- Brandy Mitchell, V. President- Nicole Frederick, Secretary- Angelica Carson, Treasurer-Gloria Watkins

Righteous Men/Laymen’s League (Active Men’s Missions)

Meets every 2nd Saturday of the month in Fellowship Hall at 9:00 a.m.

Officers:   V. President- Bryant Fambrough, Secretary- Richard Lawrence, Treasurer- Michael Watkins

Willing Workers (Women’s Mission)

Meets every 1st Tuesday of the month in Miss Marie’s classroom at 6:00 p.m.

Officers:  President- Celia Teague, V. President/Treasurer- Sarah Gibbs

 Youth Missionaries (Active Mission Group Ages 5-17)

Meets every 4th Saturday of the month in Fellowship Hall at 11:00 a.m., except in June and July.

Officers:  President – Niquezion Shuford, V. President- Quinton Harbison, Secretary-Kimaya Norman, Asst. Secretary -Zoey Maddox, Treasurer- Layla Davenport, Asst. Treasurer – Triston Fuller

OTHER AUXILIARIES:

Dynamic Adults (Seniors)

Meets every 1st and 3rd Wednesday of the month at 10:00 a.m. in Fellowship Hall

Officers:  Mervin Sealy Jr., Jimmie Lee Hightower, Dorothy Hewitt, Ethel Wilfong

Senior Ushers

Meets every 1st Tuesday of the month in the Sanctuary at 6 p.m.

Officers:  President- Jackie Propst, V. President- Jasper Walton, Secretary- Joyce Morrison, Treasurer- Geraldine Friday

Youth Ushers

Meets every 1st, 2nd and 4th Saturday directly after Youth Choir practice in the sanctuary.

Officers:  President- Niquezion Shuford, V. President-April Covington, Secretary-Quentin Harbison, Treasurer- Arianna Fraizer.

Deacon’s Board

Meets every 1st Saturday before the 1st Sunday of every month at 9:00 a.m. in the Library

Officers:  Board Chairman – Bobby Hunter, Secretary – Sanford Teague

Trustee’s Board

Meet the 2nd Sunday of every moth at 8:00 a.m. in Fellowship Hall

Officers:  Board Chairman – Ronnie Hopper, V. Chairman – Bryant Fambrough, Secretary – Steve Davenport, Treasurer – Ken Owens

Education Committee

Meets every 2nd Thursday of the month at 5:45 p.m. in the Library

Officers:  President- Sylvia Ramseur, V. President- Lorraine Patterson, Secretary- Nicole Frederick

CHOIRS:

Gospel Stars

Rehearses the 2nd and 4th Saturdays of every month at 6:00 p.m. in the sanctuary.

Officers:  President – Louis White, Secretary/Treasurer – Sarah Gibbs

Mass Choir

Rehearses every Monday at 7:00 p.m. in the sancturary

Officers:  President – Ana Richmond, V. President – Linda Goolsby, Secretary – Geraldine Friday, Treasurer – Sandra McCorkle

Men’s Choir

Rehearses the 2nd and 4th Saturday of the month at 7:00 p.m. in the sanctuary.

Officers:  President – Bryant Fambrough, V. President/Secretary – Deck Gaines

Morning Star Chorus

Rehearses the Friday before the 3rd Sunday each month at 11:00 a.m. in the sanctuary.

Officers:  President – Sanford Teague, V. President – Bessie Hildebran, Secretary – Celia Teague, Treasurer- Dot Gaither

Senior Choir

Rehearses the Tuesday before the 1st Sunday of every month at 7:00 p.m. in the sanctuary

Officers:  President – Mary Prioleau, V. President – Virgie Stinson, Secretary – Priscilla Wilfong, Treasurer – Mary Morrison

Spiritual Voices

Rehearses every Thursday in the sanctuary at 7:00 p.m.

Officers:  President – Viola Williams, V. President – Sherbia Jones, Secretary – Nicole Frederick, Asst. Secretary – Brandy Mitchell

Youth Choir

Rehearses the 1st, 2nd and 4th Saturday of the month in the sanctuary from 10:00 a.m. – 12:00 p.m.

Officers:  President- April Covington, V. President – Joshua Pearson, Secretary – Kimaya Norman, Treasurer – Niquezion Shuford